Follow me on Insta! :D

Search Me.

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

OMG EXAMS NEXT WEEK...

... so I have to stop blogging from now till the end of exams, which start from 6th August till er... actually, I'm not sure... Maybe a week? Well, it won't change the fact that my birthday will have a great big all-important exam tarnishing its grandeur. Actually, to tell the truth, I didn't really realize my birthday was just lets see... *looks at newspaper* 10 days away. (This is the good part of having a birthday that falls on the opening day of the Olympics in China this year. I can just refer to the sports section of The Star =] haha)

Um, not really up for presents this year? Lol. Books will do, but I seriously think my mom would blow her top if she sees me reading books ALL THE TIME. Anyways, I don't really mind la if I don't get anything cuz don't wanna trouble you people. Stay at home and study pls =D

Speaking of books... I'm reading the Malay version of Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden. Why Malay version? Cuz at the Times Book Sale (I think it was last year... or last last year?) my mom saw it but couldn't find the English version but besides its like quite cheap so she bought it anyway. So far, I've read about 100 pages in school and there is still SO MUCH to go! Grrr.

Oh, and I don't mind reading in Malay cuz I am after all trying to improve my Malay lol. Anyhow, I still want the English version leh... wth ignore me please, it's just the insufferable whim of a sleep-deprived bookworm. Blehhhhh.

WAIT. I must show you the books yours truly bought from the book fair in my school recently. Participating publishers are Scholastic and PTS.

top to bottom (in case you can't read by yourself): Impiana 2 by Ain Maisarah, When She Was Good by Norma Fox Mazer, Dead Famous: Queen Victoria and her Amusements by Alan MacDonald and Inkheart by Cornelia Funke (hardcover). OMG I cannot stop talking about Inkheart's price!!!! Only RM20 although it was a freakin' hardcover!!!! Bargain!

Okayh, enough of books. On to food!

This is the improved (homemade) version of Campbell's Creamy Mushroom Soup.

So delicious! The ingredients added are carrot, mushrooms, potatoes and a can of Campbell's Creamy Mushroom Soup!!!! The picture here looks funny. The colour is actually a light brown/beige, not YELLOW.

With such delicious food around me, it's no wonder if I pile on shovelfuls of weight =x

Good luck to everyone for the 2nd Assessment!

No comments:

Post a Comment