Follow me on Insta! :D

Search Me.

Friday, November 28, 2008

OMG, SHINY SHINee!!!

Haha, how laaaame. I demand that all of you watch this video cuz I like the dancing x) and the song's catchy, no?



Tralalalala.
Meowz.

Tagged by Yvonne.

A – Amandeep
B - Bryan Lee
C – Chi Shein
D – Denise
E – Ee Lin
F – Fayra
G – Gan Jeun Kit
H – Hui Min
I – Iverene
J – Jo-Ann
K – Kay-E
L – Lynette
M – Max
N – Nik Asyraf
O – (Olivia) Kwai See (cuz I dunno anyone with O, huhu)
P – Priya
Q – Queenie
R – Rebecca
S – Sheng Juen
T – Tessa
U – NO ONE!!
V - Vindhya
W – Wan Juin
X – Xi Men
Y – Yen Feng
Z – NO ONE!!!!

1.What does A sms you about?
He doesn't usually sms me la... haha... only IMing.

2. How many siblings does B have?
Two, including himself.

3. What is C's nickname?
Ah Tan =]

4. How do you get to know D?
We went to music class together last time.

5. How desperate is E?
Ee Lin is NOT desperate LOL. She is normal haha.

6. How much is F older/younger then you?
Fayra? Same age as me.

7. Name of G's best friend?
Gan ar? Bryan la, who else.

8. Does H knows I?
Of course Hui Min knows Iverene... they're in the same class!

9. What happens if J becomes your enemy?
Jo Ann???! CHOI!

10. Under what conditions will K & L get married?
Kay-E and Lynette are... females. It will never happen ._.

11.How many ppl do you know wif M's initial?
Max... I'm too lazy to go and figure it out x) Obviously I also have the same initial haha.

12. Do you enjoy talking on the phone wif N?
Um... I think our conversations are okay...

13. Do you think O knows P?
YES!!!! Eyh, almost everyone in our form at school know each other okay.

14. How geeky is Q?
Queenie arh... I don't know her that well, sorry.

15. Is R very popular?
Rebecca is very popular among teddy bears XD

16. What happens if S likes you?
Sheng Juen like me as a friend lol.

17. Is T a very random person?
Ooh, I think Tessa is, cuz she's usually so bubbly and outgoing haha.

18. How are U and V related?
No One and Vindhya... They're related by uh... I don't know.

19. Do you take W as anything else other than a friend?
Uh, no way... I am STRAIGHT OK.

20. When is the last time u met up with X?
Xi Men... Last Saturday at tuition... Then I bugged her over the phone on Tuesday =D

21. Are Y & Z enemies?
How can Yen Feng be enemies with No One? Doesn't make sense la.

22. Of everyone from A - Z, who do you love the most?
Kay-E (not including Kessy ar) ^_^ besties forever nyahaha.

23. Will you betray any of them?
Betray for what, it will only cause you to lose friends by the truckloads.

24. Have you confessed to anyone from A - Z?
Jangan sibuk-lah. Ini perkara 'private' tau. Haha.

25. Pass it to the peeps from A- Z who have blogs.
Chi Shein, Ee Lin, Fayra, Hui Min, Kay-E, Lynette, Max, Nik Asyraf, Priya, Rebecca, Sheng Juen and Tessa.

Anyone else wanna do this I don't mind lalala.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

S.O.S.

No no, I'm not in the situation where I need help immediately because I am bleeding/ My bone is fractured/ My spinal cord collapsed or whatever. I need people to lend/give me books!!! Minda Ceria has given out the reading list for the one month holiday in December. It goes like this:

Minda Ceria English Reading List
  1. Horror / Ghosts / Supernatural
  2. Adventure
  3. Science Fiction / Romance
  4. Biography / Autobiography
  5. Fantasy
  6. Crime
  7. Comedy
I've got a few genres down pat but I do NOT HAVE BIOGRAPHY AND CRIME. This is MY list.

Michi's Choices for the Reading List
  1. (SUPERNATURAL) Premonition by Jude Watson
  2. (ADVENTURE) Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
  3. (ROMANCE) P.S. I Love You by Cecelia Ahern(Is this under romance?? It is, right??!)
  4. Nada. Thinking of buying Anne Frank, but that's a diary type of book.
  5. (FANTASY) Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
  6. Nada. What good crime books are out there??
  7. (COMEDY) Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella
Darn, Wikipedia and MPHOnline are being useless by not showing the correct genre. Kafka on the Shore is fantasy meh?? Oh gawd.

If anyone has information on GOOD books with said genres, please leave a comment!

P.S. Do. Not. Ask. Me. About. My. Results. THEY. SUCK.
P.P.S. My holidays are cancelled so I can study for PMR at home, hardi ha-ha.

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Ultra-Short Update.

Here's the promised photo of the King Julien plushie. I thought he was... browner.

What do you think?

Saturday, November 22, 2008

El Lame-o.

Pacman!!! On a platform wth.

Because I am lame, everyone should go and play this game HERE. I suck in games. I've already committed suicide (read: FELL OFF THE PLATFORM) so many times and I keep restarting the game. Haih.

Okay, I am signing off tonight.

P/S: I found a King Julien plushie in Jaya Jusco Maluri ZOMG. Will post picture of it tomorrow (as in today, at some more reasonable hour like 11am- EDIT: Wait, Blogger showed my time as 11.59pm. WTH? *blur*) I shall make a Christmas / Birthday Wishlist on my sidebar. Please look at it T_T I am so desperate hoho.

P/P/S: 70% chance going to Chiangmai and Chiangrai in Thailand in December and 100% confirmed I am going to Hat Yai in the Land of Swadeekas on Christmas Eve. Hat Yai is famous for shopping. Go figure.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

100th and Still Going Strong.

Dearest Brigitte (I refuse to call you Bloggie. It's so cliche.),

picture credits to JoJo. Let's all pretend the cat up there is King Julien, alright? Lol.

Happy 100th post =D

You've been my virtual crevasse to express my thoughts and whimsical rantings, to spout all my frivolity, to dump all sorts of random things and... a very strong reason to use when I insist on taking pictures of something / someone. Haha.

Thank you for shouldering all those megapixels of photos, html codes and gargantuan amounts of text.

Okay, enough, I am not good in expressing feelings. Darn it. On with the post, then!

-*-*-

As I said earlier, the gang went to Times Square on Tuesday. We watched a movie, had lunch and basically spent the time walking around the mall until our feet hurt only to emerge with a bag of groceries (crucial top-secret items to make sea salt ice-cream) from Cold Storage (sangat mahal punya tempat T_T), a pot of hair gel, a can of hairspray dye (don't ask why, just go along with the flow) and er... some form of jewellery. Oh and freebies from the cinema.

I'm gonna let the pictures do all the talking from this point onwards.

photos are credited to Kay-E and yours truly.


We watched this and burst our seams laughing. I love King Julien and the granny =D

We went to Kenny Rogers for lunch, as you can see. That's Mommy and Daddy having a secret love-talk behind the menu.

Like what Kay-E said, she felt insulted because they do not give menus to kids (meaning her lol) so the two of us shared one menu. Looks delicious, huh?

Kay-E and I had the jacket potato meal and Mommy and Daddy had their 3 side dishes meal thingy (sorry, I don't know what that's called). Mommy ordered a chocolate drink for herself.

Photographing-for-the-purpose-of-blogging culprit no.2, the other one being me.

Mommy photographing me photographing her.

Em... they were censoring themselves.

Said hairgel.

The way Kay-E's holding it, it makes me think of some one worshipping Kenny Rogers' cupcakes. Ohmagawd I just realized the two women in the background both had their hands raised to their mouths! Freaky.

Daddy caught in the act of eating a banana cupcake.

Discarded cupcake wrappers.

Our food! This picture taken by Kay-E.

Boo, attempt to take piccie with bestie FAILED!

Our shoes! Mine is the most girly one. Don't cha love my cat handbag? =3

Vindhya left early, so we had to trawl the shops alone T__T And we had to sit down cuz our feet hurt like hell.

Then we all went to Auntie Anne's to sit down. (Actually to buy mineral water for Daddy la but whatever)

Kay-E's mystery guy's hand.

Another pic of mystery guy's rings. Looks awesome right?

I'll give you a prize if you can guess which hand is mine and which hand is Kay-E's! The prize is... a lollipop wtfish I don't have a lollipop, okay.

Uhm... Just look la. Aren't they hypnotizing?

The mystery guy slash girl. But this was before she bought the rings.

Loved the trip. Wanna go out again some other time, guys? I really wanna watch 'Twilight' when it comes out. And 'Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging' =p All released in December haha. A Christmas trip, perhaps?

-*-*-

I *heart* you, Brigette of the Blog species! Let's all hope there will be a 200th post, alrighty?

Gawd, Britney Spears' Circus and Womanizer is so addicting. And Kanye West's Love Lockdown. Go watch the video!!

And this ends the 100th post on AleatoireMichi.blogspot.com

Random blog must have random pictures of its owner. Migod, I feel so shameless now.

Tata!

-*-*-

感謝記憶 - Traditional Chinese
Dank voor het geheugen - Dutch
Merci pour les mémoires - French
Dank für die Gedächtnisse - German
Ευχαριστίες για τις μνήμες - Greek
Ringraziamenti per le memorie - Italian
記憶をありがとう - Japanese
기억을 위한 감사합니다 - Korean
Agradecimentos para as memórias - Portugese
Спасибо для памятей - Russian

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Tres Tres Stupide.

That means very very stupid in French for you. Yes people, I have found the location (roughly) of the 'no name'. You, ηλίθιος (meaning idiot in Greek, I used Babelfish because I was bored), show yourself already! I think I know who it is but I'll wait for the confession.

click click!

But they say my location is in Bukit Bintang also, what the heck. So yeah @.@

---

It's already 19th of November and I just noticed my blog has aged by a year. Ahah, I'm such a forgetful blogger. And so far, including this one, it only has 99 posts. I know, sad. Especially when everyone else wrote so much within just six months. No wonder the readership went down. Oh well.

Ciao.

---

EDIT: Since I won't be posting up anything until tomorrow night (got reasons lah, it's a secret =p), here's a preview pic of what happened during my excursion to Times Square.

=D

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

King Julien, anyone?

After watching Madagascar 2, I suddenly took a great liking towards King Julien haha. So yeah, don't freak out if I suddenly launch into King Julien-speak. I have appointed Jo as Maurice, but she doesn't seem to like it very much T_T Does anyone wanna be Maurice? No la, joking only =)

King Julien in Madagascar.

Him in Madagascar 2.

---

Oh and to the 'no name' person in my cbox on the right hand side, please don't pretend you're so superior. In what way am I hak yen zhang (means like treating others badly and a mean person, in Cantonese if I am correct)? By my dressing? Oh, I'm so SORRY for that. Anyway, how can it say I'm mean? Nonsense.

My words? Oh, puh-lease. I didn't know there was some kind of public restraint against the use of feisty language. If there was, thousands, no, millions of people would be arrested everyday. Heck, even 'SHIT' is a colourful word.

I'm not as FRIVOLOUS, FLIGHTY, FEATHER-BRAINED and SUPERFICIAL as everyone (except for those who know me well) thinks. Just because I don't write long winding posts on my blog does not show that I am shallow or flippant.

In fact, I think you're the one being mean. Only mean (or to put it in your words, 'hak yen zhang') people go to other people's blogs and leave poisonous comments. Or perhaps you were trying to attract attention to yourself by doing so. If you were brave, you would tell your name. I've already got your I.P. address, anyway.

everyone, please click to enlarge.
60.50.205.134

I dislike mean people.

Monday, November 17, 2008

Embracing My Inner Tomboy.

I'm going to Times Square tomorrow with Kaykay and the rest. Gonna watch Madagascar Escape 2 Africa. All the other movies are rated 18 and above unless we wanna watch Quantum Of Solace which I think we won't enjoy very much.

Currently reading:

Panas Salju ._. Eyh, it's quite good okay.

-*-*-

Oh, and I found a Korean actor who has girlish looks =D

Introducing...

Lee Jun Ki!

Ok, this is the most 'manly' picture I can find of him...

OMG. GIRL! Okay, I agree with you, Jo (or was it Kaykay?) that he looks like a girl. Why is the picture so huge anyway, I think the Internet has a fascination for him that's why they have his images blown up so big.

But he's better than Matsuda Shota of Jo's choice nyahahah.

Buhbye and thank you for reading about my frivolity for the day.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Acquiesce.

I totally concede defeat when faced with large amounts of books with pricetags that scream "CHEAP!!!!" or "ON DISCOUNT!!!!" or "BUY ME BECAUSE I AM SO BLOODY CHEAP, DARN IT!!!" Pardon my feisty language.

Today the main mission was to go to the Popular bookstore in Leisure Mall to buy Form 3 workbooks. Coincidentally, the Popular Sale was on, but that, my friends, had nothing to do with my triumph today.

Once I walked into Leisure Mall via main entrance with my parents, my eyes were greeted with a galore of storybooks, magazines and encyclopedias. The book sale was conducted by some charity organisation, so voila, extremely cheap books which are a little used but I don't mind.

There were 3 for RM 2, 3 for RM 5, 3 for RM 10 and 3 for RM 20 books, as well as those single books with prices lower than their original prices. As expected, I bought many books.

This is my haul.

From top;
  1. Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
  2. I Want to Live! by 'Xiulan'
  3. Barf-O-Rama: Forrest Gump by Pat Pollari
  4. Barf-O-Rama: Shoe Chew by Pat Pollari
  5. Goosebumps: Revenge of the Lawn Gnomes by R.L. Stine
  6. Goosebumps: Calling All Creeps! by R.L. Stine
  7. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
  8. The Constant Princess by Philippa Gregory
  9. Ribbons by Laurence Yep
I know I am a sucker for cheap books, you don't need to tell me that. But oh well, I am a hardcore bookworm. It can't be helped. Oh and contrary to everyone's knowledge that I have a phobia of horror stories, I am trying to change that by reading more horror stories.

Interestingly, I went into Popular straight after and found the exact same Frankenstein book with a pricetag of RM 22!

So guys, if you want some good quality books without burning a hole in your pocket, go to Leisure Mall and grab some books before it's over!

Oh, the price of the books? Lets just say it was VERY, VERY affordable for 9 books.

EDIT:


MY GOD, SO CUTE!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Anathema.

Yes, it's a bombastic word. Go search it up on Google.

Friendster is my new anathema. I understand they just finished their maintenance work and all BUT THEY DIDN'T HAVE TO GO AND DELETE / MESS UP my friends list *sob*

Seriously. It's extremely shocking and atrocious to find that you have only ONE friend. Like, what the heck?

Bah.

My awesome two-inch-high (I think?) shoes. These are the shoes I told you about, Vind =D

nostalgia.
I Kissed A Girl, I Liked It, The Taste of Her Cherry Chapstick...

NOT.

I swear I did NOT kiss a girl. My lips are virgin lips!! =O

Okayz, straight to the point now.

This is my list of to-dos during these holidays.

  1. Study Form 3 and do revision for Form 1 and 2.
  2. Go out with Kay, Jo and Vind next week to Times Square to watch Madagascar 2 and raid Borders. Also to buy some stuff *secret* (NO, IT'S NOT PERVERTED STUFF).
  3. Go and trash Vind's house when we get there hehe.
  4. Sort out wardrobe and throw out old clothes.
  5. Sort out books and cupboards plus drawers.
  6. Go to Popular to buy workbooks and find the Prisoner of Zenda literature book although it's not used in school.
  7. Revamp blog.
  8. Charge camera battery.
  9. Get more sleep.
  10. Wake up early every alternate day or so to have exercise at Pudu Ulu Park.
  11. Decide whether to get The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling.
  12. Buy another book in Malay language. You can see how bored I get.
  13. WRITE MORE STORIES!
  14. Go on a holiday? (optional wth)
And the list is still growing. Haihz...

Friday, November 14, 2008

Boo-hoo.

I feel bloody pessimistic now and all I wanna do is flop around the house waving my arms like a madwoman and turn into a goth wth.

Okay, delete all of that rubbish I just spurted out from your short-term memory stored somewhere in your celebrum now, cuz I feel depressed just looking at what I typed.

Because I have been MIA for so long, here's a nice post tralalala. I know I have been promising everyone for a feet series but I just HAD to do this, you know, sort of an end-of-exams post (shit, I don't even know whether I used the correct grammar)

Okay, I took these piccies a few nights before the first day of the second phase of finals so yeah, THIS IS NOT FOOLING AROUND DURING REVISION OK, I WAS TAKING A BREAK BECAUSE I AM NOT SOME AWESOME STUDYING MACHINE.

My friends for the night.

This is a... coin bank thing which is very cute. Actually it's only deemed cute by me because of the slice of bread there and this...

Butt tattoo lol. It's so DELICIOUS! I can't testify to that because I don't like plastic very much.

Breadie + me = Happy family!!! ._.

Dearest Final-Exams-Revision-Workstation, I bid you adieu and au revoir. Well, until next year anyway.

YAY!

Oh, and if you're wondering why the Mona Lisa on the wall looks wonky, that's because it was my art class collage project last year hoho.

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

People!

I have changed my blog address =D

Now you guys can find me here, at AleatoireMichi.blogspot.com

Aleatoire means RANDOM in French. But I couldn't register for a url called Aleatoire.blogspot.com because someone else registered it before me. Therefore, the Michi at the back.

Is it still too long for you guys?

Or should I change it again?

Mehz.

Monday, November 03, 2008

May Your Stomach Explode.

People, I am going to introduce you to a webbie called Explosm.net which has awesomely funny comics =D I recommend it for people like me who love being moody. HOHOHO.

Let me give you two examples.
Woots.

Yay, may everyone have a happy belated halloween =D

Ngee, pervertism wth.