Follow me on Insta! :D

Search Me.

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!

Gingerbread house courtesy of Kay-E.

I hope all of you are having an awesome Christmas!
I'm one happy camper today because I got wonderful Christmas presents. A big fat thank you to all of you who gave me presents! :D

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Updates.

Currently listening to: Rumour Has It by Adele.

I'm finally back with updates! I know, I know, I've gone MIA more than a few times this holidays. Well, it's the last high school holiday I have, so I've gotta enjoy it to the maximum, right?

So here's what I've been up to for the past two weeks or so.

1. Cleaned my room.

Look, it sparkles!

I feel so proud of my room now, haha. And yeah, I kept a few of my SPM reference books because I heard I might need them for A-Levels. I've even separated my storybooks according to their colours (OCD much?).

2. Driving lessons.

The undang book and my red card.

I went for the 5 hour undang ceramah with Ivy, Xi Men and Kay-E. We saw so many familiar faces there, haha. The ceramah was okay, it wasn't as boring as I thought it would be. After that, I went for the undang test with Ivy (it was a last minute decision). We waited for 5 hours at the testing center, my god T_T Moral of the story: go there super early if you want to avoid waiting.

I passed the test, so two days later I went for the theory session and I just got a call from the driving school auntie that my L license is ready. Wahahahah. I can't wait to start driving *rubs hands in glee*

3. Outings.

I only went out a couple of times, mainly because I don't have transport (read: I'm afraid that I'll disturb my parents if I ask them for a lift).

Here are the photos from the last outing I was on with Ivy and Siew Yuan. Ivy and I sat for our undang test together last Friday, so we managed to get a cab and got ourselves to the Maluri LRT station. From there, we took the train to Bandaraya and switched to KTM, where we caught up with Siew Yuan (and her brother). KTM's train was super super slow, so we dawdled for more than 15 minutes. After what seemed like eons, the train to Mid Valley arrived and off we went. Mind you, the train was super squashed. But overall, my first Malaysian train experience as a teenager (FYI: The last time I used the train was 4 years ago, in Japan) went pretty well :D

 
 Ate here. 

We wanted to try the Korean Barbeque, but we were broke. So, we settled for the usual a la carte meals. I chose a soybean paste soup, while Ivy had bibimbap and Siew Yuan ate some kimchi noodle thingy.

Ivy and I ♥

In the cinema. Sorry, it's blur.

Since we got there quite late (about 5pm), we settled for Arthur Christmas at 7.25pm. The movie was hilarious, I don't think I've laughed so much in the cinema. Oh, and now 'Silent Night' keeps resonating in my head, haha.

4. Attended a Christmas Musical.

 
The invitation card thingy.

This was held at my church, so I went with my parents. It was really nice and flawless. The singing was awesome (Y) I was really amazed by the performers.

5. Shopping.

I did a lot of shopping, and I seriously mean A LOT. I bought college clothes, shoes and accessories. I'm just lacking a bag for college at the moment, I'll have to hunt for one this weekend.

I also got myself some beauty stuff :

Nail polishes from The Face Shop & Elianto + Eye brightening patches from Elianto.

Elianto's having a Christmas promotion at the moment. The set of 4 nail polishes is priced at only RM 10. That's RM 2.50 for one, it's such a bargain! So, if you haven't got them already, do consider buying the nail polish set. The Face Shop's one was about RM 5.30, I think? They were having a 10% discount.

... and I bought the eye patches in an attempt to get rid of my dark circles, whattheheck. Yeah, dream on, Michelle.




Close-ups and colour codes.

6. Music classes.

Oh my god, I missed my music classes so much! I had to stop them temporarily for SPM, but now that it's over, I can now resume learning. I even downloaded a bunch of music sheets to learn on my own :D Whee~~

*_*

So, that's all I've been up to, haha. I also watched a few dramas, but I intend to review them in another post, so stay tuned.

And I nearly forgot to mention that I am currently taking dance classes. Can you guess which dance? :)

Monday, December 19, 2011

#HappyJokerDay.

(via yepppo)

Happy Birthday, Jun Hyung oppa!

생일 축하 해요~

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Some stuff.

The other day, I stumbled upon a few random photos which I haven't blogged about. They don't fit into any blog entry on their own, so I thought I'd make an entry just about them.

So yes, it's going to be a short, brainless filler post before I blog about graduation.


 Ticket + Autographed CD ♥

I went for the 3rd Wave Music Rally at FGA KL on the 8th of October (yeah, as if you can't see from the picture above -_-) with Ivy, Siew Yuan and Chi Shein. It was AWESOME, really. At the end of the concert/rally, we got to shake hands and interact with Alexander, Brian Joo and Pastor Johnny while they signed our albums. I was so starstruck that I couldn't even think of what to say to them, haha.

We wanted to be the last so that we could get a picture with them, but luck wasn't on our side. A few other girls outsmarted us *sigh*

Japanese jellybeans ♥

My gay love got these awesomesauce jellybeans for me even though I was suffering from severe cough during the second week of SPM. Every time I took my yucky cough medicine, I would eat a few of these to counter the bitterness. And apparently, there's a hidden jellybean in the shape of a heart, but I suspect I ate it without checking the shape beforehand, haha. I♥YOU AND THANK YOU VERY MUCH, XI MEN.

Memories ♥

I finally got my school sweater on the 30th of December! It's soft and cuddly, ideal for rainy and cold weather! I super super super love it. In my opinion, it's worth every single penny.

 Blue and purple nails.

Did these nails before SPM. This was the first time I didn't make a mess when painting my nails (I really suck at painting nails). Success! :D

Holiday companions.

I had a RM 100 MPH voucher, so I bought these. I finished 'Something Borrowed' by Emily Griffin in the span of less than two days though -_-" And I just finished 'The Night Before Christmas' by Scarlett Bailey yesterday after neglecting it for nearly a week so that I wouldn't finish everything so soon. Seems like I'll have to make another trip to the bookstore soon. Sigh.

Kthxbai.

Friday, December 09, 2011

111008 Editorial Board Farewell.

Date : 8th October 2011.
Venue: Sultani Restaurant, Flamingo Hotel.

God, look at the date, I am 2 months late -_-" I really need to start being regular when it comes to updating my blog.

Moving on.

The invitation card.

I remember that traffic was horrendous that day, and nearly everybody was late. When I got there, I could see Lynette, Siew Yuan and Cheng Kuan. Later on, the other Form 5s trickled in. The juniors (other than Audrey and Mae Vonne) decided not to come due to exams.

(l-r) Tess and Shal; With Vanessa.

We wanted to wait for the principal to arrive, but we were way too hungry. So we dove headfirst for the food. Being a buffet, there was LOTS of food, from soups to pasta (even though it's some sort of Iranian restaurant). I was STUFFED. The teachers tried to make us eat more food, but we really couldn't take it anymore.

Cue: pictures time!

With le Ed Board buddies :D

With our teacher advisor, Puan Ruzila ♥

Group picture!

Sadly, not all the Form 5s in Ed. Board came. Nevertheless, it was a memorable day. I know I've said this before, but I will miss all those days of rushing assignments and that inexplicable feeling of happiness and pride when you finally see your work in print. :D

Thursday, December 08, 2011

Last Day of SPM.

'Sup readers.
Yeah, I should have blogged 3 days ago, but my Internet connection decided that it was high time to commit suicide. Anyway, on to the main contents.

They should have scheduled the Accounts paper earlier, because I felt really odd to wake up at about 7 and put on my school uniform for the very last time. My mother even asked me why on Earth was I dressing for school when we were only leaving the house at 10am. But naaaah, I wanted to wear my school uniform for a few hours longer simply because it was the last day I would be wearing the distinctive blue-coloured pinafore.

At school, all of us were really restless because we could practically smell the freedom.There were only 14 of us in a class, on the top floor. So lonely :(

Accounts.

Paper 1 - Found this quite easy, maybe it was due to the crazy amount of trial papers my tuition teacher bombarded us with ;_;
Paper 2 - Surprisingly, Kelab dan Persatuan and Kos Pengeluaran did not come out. The questions were pretty straightforward, the second question (Perkongsian) was freakin' long though. Nevertheless, I am pretty glad, because I managed to balance my accounts :D

Right after the invigilator took our answer sheets, we started screaming like crazy people. Rahul shouted something along the lines of "SPM IS OVER!!!" Hahahaha.

So you guys must be wondering how has my 3 days of life after SPM been. I hate to disappoint you guys, but it has been boring as heck. For one, I had no Internet connection whatsoever so the only source of entertainment I had was my phone -_-" I spent 3 days clearing out my books and whatever papers as well as generally tidying my room. I did however, manage to edit a few photos from recent events which I have not blogged about, so at least I managed to prepare a few blog posts.

Someone, please, just ask me out for a movie already before I die of boredom :(

Toodles.

Thursday, December 01, 2011

Third Week of SPM.

NINE subjects down, ONE more to go! :D
Ohmaigosh I can't wait for the end of SPM~~

Here's the recap for the past week of examinations.

Chemistry.
Paper 1 - Sorta easy.
Paper 2 - Exactly like Physics Paper 2, it was easy-moderate. I did both essay questions (Manufactured Substances in Industry & Chemicals for Consumers) in Section B and the last question (Chemical Bonds & Acids and Bases) in Section C.
Paper 3 - The insoluble salt experiment was a real shocker. Luckily, Shalini the psychic predicted that the experiment will come out, so we all rushed to memorize it. Thank God for Shal's sudden insight 8)

Biology.

I hope I get an A for this subject, I studied really hard T_T *crosses fingers*

This day marked the last day of SPM for most of the Science stream students. When I arrived at school, everyone (excluding those sitting for additional subjects) was so hyper at the prospect of being free in less than 9 hours.

Paper 1 - Easy-ish. Five people left the room early, and I was so tempted to follow them. But I didn't and stayed to keep rechecking my answers.
Paper 2 - If I were to rate this paper on the scale of difficulty, I would give it a 7/8. Essays were okay, I think I did better than trials. I chose to answer the first choice (Reproduction and Growth) and the last choice (Endangered Ecosystem). The structured questions however, were a bit jumbled up and weird. For example, they mixed homeostasis - regulation of blood glucose level - with cell organisation.
Paper 3 - Easier than Paper 2, definitely. The experiment that came out was the effect of light intensity on rate of transpiration in Hibiscus sp.

At 3.30pm on the dot, I could actually hear people screaming and celebrating from the floor above. I would've joined in, but I still have Accounts to sit for. *sigh*

Alright, I have Accounts left, so I have to go study. FOUR MORE DAYS, BABY!

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Second Week of SPM.

Before I start my post today, I need to plug my new favourite song - Bad by Tablo. Do give it a listen! :)


---

On with the post.

The second week of SPM is officially over!!!! \m/

Moral.
I could hardly sleep the night before due to my wonderful nose block, so I was thankful that Moral was the only paper for the whole day. It was okay, as usual. I hope I answered the 'Pembangunan Insan' question correctly. My sickness worsened during the examination and I seriously could not stop coughing every few seconds. Thank God we had no papers the next day.

Additional Mathematics.
Paper 1 - Usual. I was shocked when I saw the last question because it was... different. Binomial distribution instead of normal distribution. Overall the paper was pretty standard.
Paper 2 - I found this alright too. The only surprise (I think) was in Section A, Question 2. According to my Add. Maths teacher, this is the first year that logarithms appeared in Paper 2.

Physics.
This was the first science subject of SPM and I was reeeeeeeeally nervous.

Paper 1 - Usual. However, I did not expect the X-OR logic gate to come out, because it is *supposedly* removed from the syllabus, but I learnt it in tuition anyway.
Paper 2 - Strangely easier than usual but I am going to say it's normal because I don't want to jinx it. I answered both questions in Section B and the radioactivity question in Section C.

Sidenote: This is easily the most hilarious paper so far. It suddenly became really windy and our room's doors kept banging repeatedly. The first time it happened, a few of us made mistakes in our writing because we jumped out of our skins. Every single time the door was going to make a huge bang, our invigilator ran towards it in an attempt to stop it. So funny and cute. 

I wasn't paying attention but according to my friends, the wind also blew the curtains into the room and hit the light fixture above Bryan. They said it looked like a scene from Final Destination, haha.

Paper 3 - Everything was fine until I flipped to Section B. Holy freaking cow. Now I know why Paper 2 was easier than usual. I had no idea what they were talking about in the first option, so I did the second option. Thank God Physics allows us to choose for the experiments. I hope this doesn't happen for Chemistry and Biology too. *touch wood*

Alright, end of post. Just 3 more subjects to go! Gambateh~ :D

Monday, November 21, 2011

You must be kidding me.

Seriously, this is the most inopportune time to fall sick :~ Thank God it's just a minor flu and cough, but I must have annoyed the sh*t out of everybody in the room with my constant hacking coughs when we sat for our Moral paper today :f

Okay, toodles, I need to study Physics. I'll update on Thursday/Friday.

Thursday, November 17, 2011

First week of SPM.

HI PEOPLE! :D

One week of SPM has passed, and I'm just chillin' here for a while before I return to my studies.

Bahasa Melayu.
First day of examinations! We were all really tense and nervous, but that feeling went off after a few minutes.

Paper 1 - Rather fun. There's nothing like writing to soothe one's spirit. The first essay's topic - 'Faedah-faedah Belajar Secara Berkumpulan' - is a little weird, but doable. For the second essay, I picked the one that has to do with the family's role in overcoming social problems.
Paper 2 - was okay... except for that stupid 'cepumas' word! Seriously, I was stumped when I saw that word.

English.
Paper 1 - Good! Writing was fun, I picked the discussion/argumentative essay for the continuous writing.
Paper 2 - We expected something easier to come out for novel, like characters or themes but nahhh. It was still doable anyway. I think 90% of us chose to write about Claudia's story, hahaha.

Sejarah.
Seriously, Sejarah is freaking stressful. We were all panicking before the papers because there was so much to revise.

Paper 1 - I found this okay. Maybe because it was all objective questions?
Paper 2 - Shocker of the day. When I was doing this paper, my face's expression changed from this --> @_@ to THIS --> O_O. More than half the paper consisted of KBKK questions. The 3rd structured question only had one fact-related answer, and even so that was just the title of the song.

Modern Maths.
My favourite subject, yay! (Ok la, it's mainly because it doesn't involve ANY memorizing.)

Paper 1 - Meh, normal degree of difficulty.
Paper 2 - This was fine as well. Spent an age on the graph because my graph-drawing skills are terrible. 

Sidenote: Am I the only one who doesn't feel like it's SPM? It feels exactly like trials. Even the invigilators resemble my school teachers o_o"

Random but we got our yearbooks today! I feel so proud, seeing all my contributions in the yearbook :D I'll definitely miss Ed. Board

Okay, I need to go. I have to finish revising Moral and all the science subjects. Bye!

Friday, November 11, 2011

Where it cuts the deepest.



Wordy post ahead. Skip if you don't like emotional posts.

I'm supposed to be on a hiatus until the evening of the 5th of December, when SPM is officially over and done with. But here I am blogging, as encouraged by my gay love Xi Men who said that the best time to write about my feelings is now, right when I am experiencing it.

So, what is it exactly that I'm blogging about?


School.

I don't get emotional very often, but today is one of those days when I just feel down in the dumps. Do bear with me for this post.



Today is the last day of my high school life. If you want to be technical, it isn't exactly the last day as I still have SPM and will therefore be still in school for approximately another 3 weeks. But I don't count the days of SPM as actual schooling sessions, so 11/11/11 marks the end of my journey in secondary school. Auspicious, huh?

As today was the last day before the Form Fives sat for the much dreaded public examination, the school had the usual 'majlis salam restu' (I think it's called blessing ceremony in English?), whereby the students thanked the teachers who have fostered them for the past 5 years and the teachers in turn, wished the students the best of luck and expressed their hopes. I was determined not to shed any tears today but boy, did that plan fail miserably.

I was already feeling emotional when I woke up and realized the significance of the day ahead. In an attempt to summon some last-minute bravado, I gave myself a pep talk in the car. I arrived to school amidst rain and thunder and Sheng even commented that the gods were crying because today was our last day of school. By the time the principal finished her little speech for assembly, some of us were already starting to feel quite raw inside.

Then the teachers started forming a large semicircle. And the sentimental music came on through the PA system. That was pretty much the last straw. When we queued for our turns, that was when it really hit me in the face that this was the last time I was ever going to see my teachers up close like this again. And when I saw V's teary face, I think I lost all sense of self-control. The tears started streaming down my face as I hugged the principal and accepted her words of encouragement. I hugged most of my class teachers and my favourite teachers. I shook the hands of those whom I didn't know as well and tried my best to present a watery smile.

It felt so good to hug my teachers tightly and say my thanks to them. After all, they were excellent teachers who had our best interests at heart under all those scoldings and tendencies to present us with large stacks of homework. Without them, I think I wouldn't be who I am today. Call me a big softie, but I think teachers (well, some of them) are awesome. Everyone says school is depressing, but it's the good teachers and the awesome friends who make going to school on a daily basis bearable.

I'm not going to lie, I love school so much that I really can't bear to think of my life without it. School has been such a huge part of my life for 11 long years, it's exactly like a long-term relationship. And when the real breakup comes in December, my life will be so devoid of activity and routine. I know college will fill that gap within me in January next year, but at the moment, I am dreading the final moments when I step out of the school grounds for the very last time and plunge headfirst into the dark realms of reality.


On a happier note, do wish me good luck and pray for my safety in the upcoming examinations.
SPM kicks off on the 14th with Bahasa Melayu as the first subject and my eyebags have been increasing steadily in both size and darkness due to mild insomnia as my brain is way too active at night.

Bye. See you again in 3 weeks.

Friday, September 16, 2011

Heyloooo.

SO. Apparently I'm really popular around here (pfft.) I privatized my blog about 2 weeks ago and so far, about 3 people have asked me what happened to my blog, haha. Wow, people actually miss me :D I'm honored!

This is the reason for the recent blog privatization:


Yes, my life is miserable right now. Huhuhu T_T
Currently, I'm like a zombie that eats, poops and studies 24/7.
I've been abusing my friends constantly because that's the way I release my stress, haha (and no, I'm not promoting violence okay).
Also, am I the only one who gets hungry while doing an exam paper?  I could hear my tummy rumbling when I was doing the Add. Maths paper (o_o")
Kthxbai. I have 3 more subjects & 7 more papers to sit for before I can rest my derriere comfortably and do somewhat proper blogging. 

p.s. and oh yeah, Happy Birthday Malaysia! :D

Monday, August 08, 2011

Spéciale.

Princess Beatrice of York


 Faye Wong


Michael Urie 


Katie Leung


Roger Federer 


What do these people and I have in common?

Nope, I'm not a princess, an actress nor a star tennis player.
Honestly, guess.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
(if you're one of my regular readers, you should totally know the answer)
.
.
.
.
.
.
It's our BIRTHDAYS.
08/08 FTW :D

It's my last birthday in high school and boy, am I going to miss it.
My class was singing happy birthday like, the entire time today, even in the canteen, which was super embarrassing, but I'm touched anyway.
Honestly, I nearly teared.
I love all of you (in a non-mushy way lah) and thanks so much for making my 17th birthday a memorable one.
I want to say thanks a lot to all those who wished me today.
And also, a big fat ILOVEYOU to my awesome friends for giving me equally awesome presents

I'm one year older, and hopefully a lot wiser :)
Oh and by the way, being seventeen rocks c:

Toodles, imma go do some fail shuffling to celebrate the last few hours of my birthday :D

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Sous la pression.

Currently listening to: River Flows in You by Yiruma.


I think I've set some kind of new personal record. I've fallen sick THRICE in three weeks -_-" The first time was sore throat and fever, second time a mild sore throat and the latest, fever, flu and cough; the full package. Ugh, I hate hate hate taking meds. They make me sleepy and I keep dozing off while I study :( Falling sick is pretty rare for me, I normally have pretty good immunity. I guess it's at an all time low at the moment because I've been staying up late recently to study for trials.

School has been unproductive and boring lately, we've been doing A LOT of moral papers while the Islam students have their Agama seminars/classes. We finished our History syllabus yesterday and spent the remaining 30 minutes sharing ghost stories, wth. Now I'm terrified to enter the school museum and the 4th floor toilets :o

Filling scholarship forms at the moment. I've taken to practicing Yiruma's River Flows in You on the electone a lot. Something about the melody is very calming. Plus, it's one of the few piano pieces I've learnt so far. I'm trying it out on the piano this Sunday in music class; I'm pretty excited, actually. Sure, you can select the piano sound on the electone, but it's different to play it an actual piano. The piano keys are a lot harder than those of the electone, and at first I had to get used to the whole one keyboard and three pedals only thing. You see, I'm used to the double keyboard and my feet normally move around a lot on the pedals.

I've finished re-watching La Corda d'Oro ~Primo Passo~ after like, a year of not watching anime. Why so sudden, you ask? I had a sudden urge to watch a good anime with awesome classical music, so hence the choice. I suddenly realized that anime is so much easier to watch as it's only 30 minutes per episode, unlike Korean dramas which typically stretch on for an hour or more. Also, it's easier to access as anime is normally subbed and uploaded onto YouTube.

Oh, and I still haven't watched Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2. I really really really want to, but I never have the time. 

On a random note, it's almost the end of July and my birthday's in less than 2 weeks. Somehow, I'm not looking forward to growing older.

Toodles, I gotta study History.

Saturday, July 23, 2011

110629 Co-curricular Carnival.

Photo spam! You have been warned.

This is a waaaaaay overdue post.

Anyway, the Co-curricular Carnival (or is it the Co-curriculum Carnival? idk.) was one of the best days in the year so far. It was heaps of fun and although Xi Men was living the life in Europe during the carnival, I managed to cram in loads of happy memories and hung out with Sheng, Vanessa, Ivy, Shalini, Tessa and the gang :)

I think a main reason why I got to have so much fun this year was because the Form 5s didn't have to be involved in the selling business anymore.Utter bliss. Not that I didn't have fun last year, I really did, but I didn't get to walk around and enjoy the attractions because I was busy managing the stall (and guarding the money wth)

Tracie isn't in the photos because a last minute crisis popped up for the basketball club and she had to rescue the situation.

In the classroom. We were all pretty hyper about getting our coupons :D

Setting up.

Couponssss!!! And free eco-friendly bags!

We grabbed our coupons and made our way to our first attraction of the day: the hot air balloon!
We paid the RM 13 fee and waited for a bit.

 Boarding passes.

Watching the hot air balloon inflate...

Snapped photos because we were crazy excited and too bored.

However, it started raining and the hot air balloon was postponed. Talk about dampening our spirits :(
So we made our way to the Skylite, which was already buzzing with activity as the students started preparing the food they were selling for the day.
We bought tortillas and punch from the Interact Club's stall and wolfed them down even though we weren't supposed to begin buying stuff (to be fair, we didn't even know about the restriction until Pn.S yelled at us to stop eating).

Our table company.

Said tortillas. They were pretty good! *thumbs up* We got the vege-less ones though, haha.

Gradually, the Skylite began to fill up with people and Pn.S finally gave orders to begin buying and selling.
Oh, and the DJ booth started operating and guess what was the first song they played?
BEAST's Fiction!!!! *happy fan-girl mode* Chi Shein and I couldn't stop grinning like idiots and high-fived each other excitedly when we heard it.

Sheng having brain freeze after downing some snow cones from the Science & Maths Club.

After stuffing ourselves with plenty of food, we decided to queue for the Haunted House. The queue was crazy long and the worst part was people kept cutting in from all sides. Those queue-cutters seriously pissed us off and about three or more of us actually snapped. That's how terrible they were.

We waited for about 15 minutes when the Navy people in charge of the Haunted House said that they were going to take a 30-minute break. At the same time, the hot air balloon was ride was on course again as the rain stopped, so we walked to the field again.

Each ride had to have 3 passengers, so I was with Ivy and Vanessa. We were the second batch and we were so so so excited. We laughed insanely at every single thing, kinda like jakuns, but this was our first time riding a hot air balloon, so you can't blame us :) The person who was handling the hot air balloon probably thought we were mad, but he was pretty nice anyway and even helped us to take a photo while we were in the air.

Helloooooo~

Aerial view of the school field and adjacent structures.

In the basket~

 This photo is nice :D

See the burner? Every time the handler ignited the fire to erm... heat up the air (?), we could all feel the heat on our faces. It was that hot.

Once we landed, we went back to the Haunted House to queue again. I bought a pair of sunnies for RM 3 at the St. John's stall and we snapped some photos.

Top: Shalini, bottom: Sheng.

BEST photo of the day.

Silly faces.

This was how crazy the queue was.

After queuing up for about 2-3 hours (yes, I'm not kidding), we FINALLY got into the Haunted House. It was quite scary, the 'ghost's were pretty realistic and I freaked out because I'm not really into horror and stuff like that. There were ghosts grabbing me at every turn and one even tried to grab my ankles. I screamed for a bit, but after a while I started screaming for fun (like how you would scream on a rollercoaster) wth.

Ah, and if you're reading this, Siew Yuan, I'm so sorry I pushed you towards the ghosts to be eaten, hahahaha.

After the harrowing experience, I hung out in the PA room (a.k.a. the DJ booth) with Priya and Gan for a bit. 

Haziq preparing for his magic show.

With Gan.

Magic show in progress.

The carnival basically finished at 3.30pm and the stalls closed to count their earnings. The Science & Maths Club made about RM500 profit, whee!

Some random photos before we went back:

Ivy looking cute with Jalur Gemilangs which mysteriously appeared out of nowhere.

Joined by Siew Yuan.

With Chloe! She's adorably hyper :D

And so the carnival ended with an impromptu dance battle thingamajig. It resembled an underground dance showdown and it was so crowded that I didn't even bother to look.

Alright, abrupt end of post wth.